B.com Part 2 – Computer In Business 2008 Regular Paper

by • 21/07/2012 • GeneralComments (0)394

COMPUTER IN BUSINESS (REGULAR) 2008

 

Time: Three hours

Max.Marks:100

Note: Attempt any five questions in all, including question No.1 which is compulsory.

 

 

 

Fill in the blanks

(i) A unique identifier for a record is called ______ field.

(ii) The speed of microcomputer is measured in

(iii) ______ is the method of representing programming logic by using different symbols and arrows.

(iv) A ______ allows data to be stored temporarily thus freeing the CPU for other tasks.

(v) ______ is the set of instructions that tells computer what to do? (vi) ASCII stands by

(vii) One GB memory is equal to ______ KB memory.

(viii) The processing unit responsible for mathematical computations is called ______

(ix) Data and programs on a magnetic tape are accessed by ______ access method.

(x) Preparing a new disk for use through computer is called ______

 

(b) State whether following statement are True or False:

(i) In a parallel interface, data can be transferred one bit at a time.

(ii) One Kilo byte is equal to 1000 bytes.

(iii) A programme error that is not translatable, is called logical errors.

(iv) Memory unit directs the sequence of events necessary to execute the instructions.

(v) The computer oat put taken on monitor is called hard copy.

(vi) A home page is the first page of a Website.

(vii) A supplier of access to a server is called Internet Service Provider.

(viii) A disadvantage of databases is that they can be used by only signal user.

(ix) Installment terminals do not have processing ability.

(x) Analog computers are used for measurement of physical property.

 

2.(a) Differentiate between Impact and Non-impact printers. Also give at-lead two examples of each type with advantages and dis-advantages.

(b) What is Telecommunication? What role a Modem plays in Communication?

3.(a) Differentiate between system Software and Application Software giving two examples of each type of Software.

(b) Classify the Computers:

(i) by type

(ii) by purpose

 

4.(a) Describe the following modes of data transaction with examples:

(i) Simplex (ii) Half-duplex (iii) Full-duplex

(b) Explain the following Network Topologies with advantages and dis-advantages.

(i) Star (ii) Ring

 

5. Differentiate between the following:

(i) High-level and Low-level Computer Languages

(i) Interpreter and Compiler

(iii) Cache memory and Flash Memory

(iv) Graphic user Interface and Command Line Interface

6. Give brief definitions of the following computer terminologies:

(i) Artificial Intelligence

(ii) Source Data Entry

(iii) HTML

(iv) Touch Screen

(iv) Fiber Optics

 

7. Write short notes on the following topics:

(i) Computer Viruses

(ii) Computer Hacking

(iii) Object oriented programming

(iv) Real-time processing

Dence, students jump in and present their arguments, statistics, https://justbuyessay.com/ or other support.
Pin It

Leave a Reply